The
following books are new unless indicated otherwise. They will not be replace
when sold. As our speciality is in the ocean world, the Pacific is a subsidiary
interest only, and we are certainly not experts in the bibliography of
the region.
Last
update 30 May 2005
A
DOCTOR IN PARADISE $40
Dr.
S.M.Lambert. J.M.Dent & Sons, London, 1941. Hardcover, dustjacket,
421 pages, sepia toned photographs. The author was sent to the South Pacific
by the Rockefeller Fondation in 1920. He greatly diminishing several diseases
and ailments, and was main player in the eradication of the terrible disease,
hookworm. "... millions of primitive folk are finding their way to civilization
under sane, understanding and human guidance". Covers the islands from
Tahiti, Fiji, Tonga, the Gilberts, New Guinea, Cook Islands. Copy offered
is second-hand, in fine condition with good dustjacket.
**
SOLD **A PATTERN OF ISLANDS.
$25.00
Arthur
Grimble. Hardcover, dustjacket, 250 pages. One of the finest first-person
experiences of the Pacific, based on life of an administrator in th Gilbert
and Ellis Islands. Exceptionally well writte, a delight to read. One of
my most favourite books.
BORA. $15.00
Erwin Christian and Raymond
Bagnis. Hardcover 128 pages, full colour throughout. Covrs this most bautiful
island in French Polynesia, its people, flora and fauna.
CORAL REEFS AND ISLANDS
$42.00
A Natural History of a Threatened
Paradise.
William Gray. Hodder &
Stoughton, Australia, 1993. Hardcover, larg format, dut jacket, 192 pages,
full colour throughout, mono and colour drawings. Looks at the islands
of the P{acific, their flora and fauna, touristm, and the future. A beautifully
produced book whic is a pleasure to read.
EASTER
ISLAND. $20.00
Bob
Putigny.
How
did the statues get there? Where they carved on the island or brought in
by ship. This book will not give the answers, but it certainly shows the
fascinating landscape.
Limited
copies. Not a diving text. Hardcover, dustjacket, full coplour 128 pages.
FIJI
HANDBOOK AND TRAVEL GUIDE $6.00
Pacific
Publications. 1980. Softcover, plastic over boards, 304 pages, mono photos
and maps. Includes large foldout map of the islands. Acoomodation details
well out of date, but historic and islnd information relevant. New copy
offered.
FRIENDLY ISLAND. Patricia
Ledyard Pacific Publication, Sydney, 1974. The Friendly Islands are
Tonga. This is an excellent study of the people of Tonga, not just the
main nislands but through to beautiful Vava'u. It is a personal study by
one who lived amongst the people and expoerienced their day to day dramas.
Softcover, 250 pages, no photos. Very good copy offered. $25
GOLD
DISH AND KAVA BOWL $12.00
John
A. Fraser. J.M.Dent & Sons, London, 1954. Hardcover, 262 pages, mono
print. The author lived in Fiji for many years. Copy offered is ex-library,
reasonable condition, no dust jacket.
GOLD DISH AND KAVA BOWL
An Australian's own story of his search for gold and the full enjoyment
of life in Australia, Fiji and the Solomons. John A. Fraser.
J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd., London, 1954. The author worked as a prospector
in Australia, Fiji and the Solomons, and his travels enabled him to onserve
not only the geographic features of the land, but the people and the wildlife,
frequently on and the same. Hardcover, dust jacket, 262 pages, no
images, index. Copy offered is excellent. $35
HEAD HUNTING IN THE SOLOMON
ISLANDS $25.00
Caroline Mytinger. Macmilln
& Co., London, 1943. Hardcover, 335 pagesa few mono drawings. A serious
look at the eople, culture and customs of the Solomon Islands by a well
respected anthropologist. This is an important work on the Solomons. Copy
offered is second-hand with no dust jacket, inexcellent condition.
HOW TO GET LOST AND FOUND
IN TAHITI. John W. McDermott Waikiki Publishing, Honolulu. 1979
I guess the title tells it all. This was a classic travel book in its day.
"It seems in retrospect that several times in this book the subject of
either bare-bosomed ladies or sharks has come up. The intention is not
to lay undue emphasis on either subject but prhaps because of a Rocky Mountain
youthful period of upbringing, they capture the attention fster than other
subjects. You know, in Colorado Springs during my childhood, you didn't
see many sharks or topless women." Softcover, 236 pages, index, no photos.
Copy offered is in good condition with a few minor creases on the front
cover. $25
ISLANDS
OF MEN - Inside Melanesia. Second-hand. $25
Colin
Simpson. Angus and Robertson, 1955. Hardcover, dustjacket, 248 pages, mono
and colour plates. New Guinea, New Hebrides and Fiji. Another superb volume
by a superb observer of life and a master writer.
ISLES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
$20.00
National Geographic Society.
A colourful and informative
hardcover book, full colour, 210 pages, covring th islans of the south
Pacific, their people and geography. New.
ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Sir Harry Luke. George G. Harrap & Co., 1962 The author was governor
o Fiji and High Commissioner for the Western pacific 1938-1942. This is
quite an authorative work, covering the history and cultures of most of
the Pacific Islands. Hardcover, dustjacket, 284 pages, no images,
index. Copy offered is in excellent condition, with a dustjacket slightly
torn and scuffed but generally very good. $35
IUMI
IETIA! $12.00
Solomon
Islands and the Third Pacific Festival of the Arts. 1981. About 36 pages,
colour.
JOHN FRUM HE COME.
$25.00
Cargo Cults & Cargo
Messiahs in the South Pacific. - a polemical work about a black targedy.
Edward Rice. Doubleday,
New York, 1974. Hardcover, dustjacket, 262 pages, mono photographs. Concerns
the cargo cult society that still exists on Tanna Island in Vanuatu. New,
slight scuffing on back of dust jacket.
LIGHTNING
MEETS THE WEST WIND - THE MALAITA MASSACRE. $45.
Second-hand,
excellent condition. Roger M. Kesing and Peter Corris. Hardcover, dustjacket,
220 pages, mono plates. The 1927 murder of a colonial government representative
on one of the Solomon Islands led to a retributive attack and massacre
that Australians should be ashamed of.
MADE IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Arts of the Sea. People Christin Price E.P.Dutton, New York, 1979.
This very well illustrated and important volume covers the imaginative
art of the Micronesian, Melanesian and Plynesian people of the south Pacific,
through their interpretation and use of stone, wood, and clay, for every
ue items, and for simple decoration. Hardcover, dustjacket,
134 pages, well illustrated with mono photographs and drawings, index.
Copy offered is in excellent nar new condition. $85
MANY
A GREEN ISLE. $25.00
Judy
Tudor. Pacific Publications, Sydney, 1966. Hardcover, dustjacket, 256 pags,
mono photographs. Of people and politics, the islands as many went through
post-war independence, and the early role of self government. Covers the
Fijian Islands, Papua New Guinea, Nauru, Tarawa. Copy offered is second-hand,
book in excellent condition, dut-jackey scuffed and torn, hence only fir
condition.
MICRONESIA
: ISLAND WILDERNESS. $80.00
Kenneth
Brower. Photography by Robert Wenkam. Friends of the Earth, San Francisco,
etc. A Continuum Book, The Seabury Press, New York, about 1975. Very large
format, hardcover, dustjacket, 160 pages, full colour throughout. It is
easy to desdcribe how exceptional are the full oage colour images throughout
the book, but It is hard to describe the book itself - it is more than
a collction of photographs, much more. Apart from the general description
of the Micronesian Islands, each photograp is accompanied by a sentence
or two, a paragraph, or poetry, from some of the finest explorers
and writers o our time who have themselves expereinced the majesty of Micronesia.
New copy offered in perfect condition except for a slight curling at the
bottom and top of the laminated dust jacket.
MY
POLYNESIA - TAHITI REVISITED $20
Jacques
Chegary.Arhtur Barker Ltd., London, 1952. Hardcover, dustjackt, 191 pages,
mono photographs. Concerns itself with the people, tradition, history of
polynesian peoples, specifically based on onservation and experiences at
tahiti, Bora Bora, Morea and, to the east, Anna, Haraiki, and Hikuera.
Copy offered is first English edition, 1953, secondhand in good condition
with dustjacket, expected wear on spine and edges.
NATIVE MONEY OF PALAU
Robert E.Ritzenthaler Milwaukee Public Museum, Wisconsin, USA, 1954.
Covers the origins of native money, the type and value, how money is aquired,
its use and cycle, attitude toward money, impact of foreign contact on
nativ money. Softcover, 46 pages, no images. Copy offered is second
printing, 1973, in as-new condition. $25
NEW
CALEDONIA. $15.00
Bernard
Hermann & H. de Camaret. Les Editions du Pacifique, Tahiti, 1975. Hardcover,
dustjacket, 128 pages, full colour throughout. A photographic essay
of the people and the islands.
NEW ZEALAND
$12.00
James Siers. Millwood Press,
Wellington, New Zealand, 1980. Hardcover, 128 pages, mono and colour photographs
throughout. Surely one of the most beautiful nations in th world. This
excellent photographic essay is a worthy memory of a visit - or perhaps
it will encourage you to travel. Either way, it is a delightful book.
OARS
ACROSS THE PACIFIC. $20 Second-hand, perfect condition.
John
Fairfax and Sylvia Cook. W.W.Norton & Co, New York, 1972. Hardcover,
dustjacket, 254 pages, mono prints. Eight thousand miles across the Pacific
by rowing boat.
PACIFIC
ISLANDS YEARBOOK. $20.00
John
Carter, editor. Pacific Publications, Sydney, New York.
Fourteen
Edition, 1981. Hardcover, printed boards with protective plastic holding
a lrge fold out map inside rear cover. 559 pages, maps, a few photographs.
The definitive guide for both the businessman and statesman, and also the
casual tourist.
PALAU
$26.00
Nancy
Barbour .
A
very neat book, slightly larger than standard format, softcover - with
plenty of full colour plates. This is a marine and diving guide covering
some of the best sites in Rabaul including of course tragic Blue Corner,
and Chandelier Cave. Good value and very interesting. Softcover, 158 pages.
PALAUAN
SOCIAL STRUCTURE. $36.00
DeVerne
Reed Smith. Rutgers University Press, New Jersey, 1983.
Palau,
in the western Carolin Islands, has long been known to anthropologists
for practicing one of the most complex of social structures. This book
is an ethnographic analysis of Palauan social organisation and the wider
culture in which it is rooted. Hardcover, dustjacket, 348 pages. New copy.
PHILIPPINES.
The Complete Guide to... $5.00
Saul
Lockhart. CFW Guidebooks, Hong Kong. 1981. Hardcover, laminated bords,
112 pages, full colour. A fine introduction to the PhilippinesThe hotels
and rstaurants have no dounbt changed but the history remains.
PLAYING
WITH WATER. $20
Passion
and Solitude on a Philippines Island.
James
Hamilton-Paterson. Macmillan, London, 1987. Hardcover, dustjacket, 282
pages, no photographs. Gives a personal portrait of rural society in the
Philippines, based on the authors experiences on an otherwiseisolated island
called Tiwarik, where is lives of the sea. A book beautifully written but
a man who respects nature and the culture of others.
PLEASURE
ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC. $28 Second-hand, perfect
condition.
Colin
Simpson. Hard cover, dustjacket, 236 pages, mono and colour plates. Methuen
Australia, 1979. Travel writing at its best - an excellent insight into
the people of the Pacific islands. It is a great pity that so much has
changed.
PRIMITIVE
SOCIETIES $10.00
Folco
Quilici. Collins Publishers, 1972. Hardcover, dustjacket, 126 pages, coliur
prints. Includes several Pacific societies, including Papua New Guinea.
Copy offered is ex-library, in good condition.
QUEST
IN PARADISE. $35.00
David
Attenborough. Lutterworth Prss, London, 1960. Hardcover, dust jacket, 224
pages, mono and colour photographs. As would be expected, the authprs observations
and writings are both entertainiong and informative. Concerns the people
of New Guinea, the New Hebrides, Fiji and Tonga, with chaptrs on the lnd
divers pf Pentecost, cargo cults, firewalkers of Fiji. Copy offered is
second-hnd in excellent condition with near perfect dust jacket.
RABUKA - NO OTHER WAY.
$15.00
His own story of the Fijian
coup, as told to Eddie Dean & Stan Ritova.
Doubleday, Australia, 1988.
Softcover, 174 pages, mono photographs. Covers the coup stags by Colonel
Sitiveni Rabuka when he led a raid on Parliamen House in Suva, on 14 May
1987.
SAMOANA - A Personal Story
of the Samoan Islands.C.G.A.McKay A.H. & A.W.Reed,
NZ and Sydney, 1968. The author arrived in Apia in 1919 to tke up a clerical
position with the administration. This is a personal account of the colonial
years from 1900 through to 1961"Imbued with a profound understanding and
lovefor the Samoan people, the book also enlivens with wry humour the story
of New Zealand's record as an honest and enlightened, if inexperienced,
colonial power". Hardcover, dustjacket, 177 pages, a few mono photographs,
index. Copy offered is in excellent conditionwith just slight scuffing
on back of dust jacket. $35
SAVAGE CIVILISATION
$55.00
Tom Harrison. Victo Gollancz
Ltd, publishers, London, 1937. Softcover, 460 pages, mono photographs.
The edition offered is by
the Left Book Club, and has a notation on the front cover, Not For Sale
to the Public. Edition is in good conditionwith no tears. An important
work on the anthropology of the New Hebrides, predominantly based on experinces
and observations on Espiritu Santo. The European discovery of the islands,
and the subsequent incursion by white 'traders' and blackbirders is well
covered. An important work.
SOUTH PACIFIC DANCE.
$15.00 Secondhand. Excellent condition.
Beth Dean. 1978. Softcover,
oblong format, full colour throughout. Covers th dance of the Melanesian,
Micronesia and Polynesian Islands. Colourful and fascinating. Text describs
their culture and meaning of dance.
SOUTH PACIFIC HANDBOOK
$15.
New but old. Third Edition, 1985
David Stanley. The predominant
guide to the South Pacific Islands; excellent of history, the people, facilities,
getting there. 580 pags, softcover, many maps, mono and colour photographs.
Also two earlier editions available, $12.00.
**
SOLD ** STRANGERS IN PARADISE. $39.95
Martin
Sutton. Adventurers and Dreamers in the South Seas. Burt Lancaster and
Deborah Kerr make it in more ways than one (remember the beach scene in
From Here to Eternity ? And so does Jean Simmons, and even Elvis. But the
book is really about earlier, shall we say more serious, adventurers -
Robert Louis Stevenson, Paul Gagnain, Charles Darwin and Joseph Banks et
al. Of course I went directly to the chapter titled The Missionary position,
only to find it was all about the incredible Rev. John Williams. Well illustrated,
hardcover, dustjacket, 160 pages.
SUVA
- A HISTORY AND GUIDE $5.00
Albert
J> Schutz. Pacific Publications, Sydney 1978. Softcover, saddle stiched,
fifty-two pages, mono prints, maps. The history and description and the
town road by road, is still most relevant. A handy book. New copy available.
TAHITI ISLAND OF LOVE
Fifth edition.Robert Langdon Pacific Publications, Sydney 1959
Langson is well remembered for his superb book The Lost Caravel. This is
pedominantly a book on the history of the island including such notable
events as the visit by James Cook, the Mutiny on the Bounty, and 'meddlesome
priests'. Soft cover, 284 pages, mono prints, index. Copy offered
is in very good condition. $20
TAHITI, ISLE OF DREAMS
$10.00
Robert Keable. Hutchinson
& Co., London, no date, suggest 1940s or 50s. Appears to b a volume
in the Booklover's Library series. Hardcover, no dustjacket, 254. A series
of essays on the popel of Tahiti, Samo, New Zealand, and others; also history
and culture. Secondhand copy offered, in good condition.
TAHITI AND ITS ISLANDS.
$15.00 Secondhand, book is excellent but repaired tear on back of dust
jacket..
Bob Putigny. Hardcover,
full colour, 130 pages. Describes the islands and its people.
TAHITI - ROMANCE AND REALITY
$35.00
James Siers. Millwood Press,
Wellington, New Zealand, 1982. Hardcover, oblong format, dustjacket, 204
pages, many colour photographs - indeed it is [redominantly a photo essay
of Tahiti, the people and the island. A section on early European discovery
and settlement is relevent.
THE FIJI EXPERIENCE
$8.00
James Siers. Millwood Prss,
Wellington, 1985. Softcover, 144 pages, full colour throughout. Much of
the accommodation data is out of date but this is more o a photographic
record of the poeple and the islands. New copy offered.
THE FIJIAN WAY OF LIFE
- Vaka i Taukel. Asesela Ravuvu. Institute of Pacific Studies of the
University of the South Pacific, 1983 As the title aptly suggests, gives
an excellent description of the indigenous Fijian way of life, through
chapters on culture and traditional taboos, housing, food, life-cycle,
social consideration, the Fijian personality. Softcover, 130 pages,
mono photos, index, vocabulary glossary. Copy offered is in very good condition.
$26
THE
FORGOTTEN PEOPLE OF THE PACIFIC. $65.00 Second-hand, perfect
condition, as new.
Philippe
Diole. Cassell & Co, London, 1977. Hardcover, dustjacket, 300 pages,
full colour. Predominantly on the peoples of Papua New Guinea.
THE
HAPPY ISLES $20.00
A
Diary of the Solomons.
D.C.Horton.
The Travel Book Club, London, 1966. Hardcover, dust jacket, 198 pages.
The author was posted to the Solomon Islands and became a District Officer
in 1937. This is his account of his time in the islands, principally at
Malaita, over the channel from Guadalcanal. Second-hand copy offered in
excellent condition with dust jacket.
THE
HAPPY LAGOONS. $25.00
The
Adventures of a South Sea Wanderer.
Jorgan
Andersen-Rosendal. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, publishers of New York,
1961. Hardcover, dust jacket, 272 pages, mono photographs. Of the Polynesian
islands, an supwerbly written essay on the trials and tribultions of the
people retaining their culture in an ever-changing world. His observations
and expreinces are indeed worthy of posterity. Second-hand coy offered
with slightly worn dust-jacket.
THE HAPPY LAGOONS The
World of Queen Salote. Orgen Rosendal. Jarrolds, London, 1961 Startling
sexual freedoms and old taboos, the new religion and the lurking superstitions
- yes, tht certaionly makes for a memorable read. This is about the people
and culture of Tonga, and the court life of Queen Salote - "brought into
life with a characteristically wry Danish humour which givs the book a
flavour of its own". (Danish humour - I can't recall too many Danish sit-coms.
But then, Victor Borge was Danish if I remember). Hardcover, dustjacket,
224 pages, mono photographs. Copy offered is in very good condition, with
dust jacket scuffed on top spine and a small piece removed. $28
THE HEAD-HUNTERS OF BORNEO
A Narrative of Travel Up The Mahakkam and Down the Barito, also, Journeyings
in Sumatra. Carl Bock. Oxford University Press, Singapore, 1985.
The author was a Norwegian naturalist and explorer who visited the Malay
archipelago in the 19th century. The Introduction is by R.H.W.Reece of
Murdoch University, WA. Exceptionally well writtn, this gives a personl
description of the peoples and their cultures in a most isolated and desperate
part of the world. Softcover, 344 pages, bibliography, excellent
colour prints, index, short vocabularly glossary. Copy offered in new.
$32
THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM
LOCKERBY (Ed). Sir Everard Im Thurn. Sandalwood Trader in the
Fijian Islands During the Years 1808-1809. Fiji Times and Herald,
1982. One of the very early accounts of the Fijian islands.
Softcover, 118 pages, endnotes. 20 blackbirding, sandalwood, fiji
1054
Kim Gravelle FIJI'S TIMES
A History of Fiji. Fiji Times, Suva, 1979 An interesting account of the
history of Fiji and the everyday life of its people through fifty separate
essays. Softcover, 254 pages, a few mono photos. Copy offered is
in new condition. $26
THE
LAGOON IS LONELY $20.00
Ronald
Syme. Millwood Press, Wellington, New Zealand, 1978. ISBN 0-908582-27-7.
Hardcover, dustjacket. 214 pages, mono photographs. An exceptional essay
on th Cook islands, its people and remarkable legends. A classic in the
genre of Pacific books. Copy offered is as new with slighly scuffed dust-jacket
on top spine.
***SOLD****THE
MARRIAGE OF LOTI $25.00
Pierre
Loti. The Iniversity Press of hawaii, , Honolulu, 1976. Hardcover, dustjacket,
191 pages. One of the great lassics of Pacific literature. Loti was drawn
to the romance of the Tahiti islands in 1865, and provides an exceptional
insight into th exotic way of life of these Tahitian people, and the impact
of European civilization. This is beyond a simple love story as it evokes
the emotions of the joining of two classes of people, two cultures. Gauguin
was inspired by Loti and no doubt influenced his lengthy stay at Tahiti.
As new copy offered.
THE PALUAN ARTS
D.Ramarui Possibly published by the author, printed in Palau, 1982. A concise
yet important essay that covers the Paluan art forms and uses, the artist's
relation to the community, form, expression, symbolism, use of coliur,
tattooing. A4 size softcover, saddle stitched, 28 pages, with mono
prints, bibliography. Copy offered is near new with just slight fading
on spine. $20
THE PALAU ISLANDS
Mandy Thyssen. Appears ot have been self published, with sponsorship by
Neco Tours/Marine Shop at Koror, Palau, 1988. A fine book covering the
people and culture, a description of the various islands and its history,
flora and funa, and an extensive section on the marine life of the island
group. Softcover, 168 pages, full colour, mono drawings, no index. Copy
offered is as new. $28
THE
PEARL LAGOON. $20.00
Charles
Nordhoff. (C-author of Mutiny on the Bountry).
Littl,
Brown & Co., Boston 1927. Hardcover, no dust-jackt, 224 pages. Of pearl,
of diving with sharks - of cholera and piracy - of Tahiti and its islands
and people. An excellent read. Copy offered is send-hand in excellent condition.
THE POLYNESIANS - Prehistory
of an Island People. Peter Bellwood. Thamas & Hudson, London,
1978. An important authorative essay on the prehistory of the Polynesian
peoples, covering amonst others Tonga, Samoa, Society Islands, Marquesas,
Hawaiian Islands, Easter Island and New Zealand. Much of the study is based
on artifacts recovered and ancient habitat sites. The author is a reader
in Prehistory at the Autralian National University. Softcover, 197
pages, mono prints, notes, bibliography, index. Copy offered is in excellent
as new condition. $38
THE
SEXUAL LIFE OF SAVAGES IN NORTH WESTERN MELANESIA. $30
Bronislaw
Malinowski. A softcover repirnt of the famous book first published in 1929,
with numerous subsequent editions. 506 pages, mono prints. The study is
based on thge culture of the Trobriant islanders, now part of papua New
Guinea, a fascinating study into sexual development and awareness, tribal
rules and regulations that govern the life of the people. Secondhand in
excellent condition.
THE SOUTH PACIFIC - AN
INTRODUCTION $20.00
Ron Crocombe. Longman Paul
publishers, Auckland, New Zealand, 1983. Softcover, 246 pages, mono photographs.
Taks a close look at the people and the politics of the island nations.
Divinded into four parts - Parameters, ie the people, culture, langauge;
Patterns, which covers traditions and beliefs, social organisation; Property,
the land and economy; and Power, the politics and politicians, relationships
and independence. New copy offered.
THE
TONGAN PAST. $12.00
Patricia
Ledyard. Appears to have been self published 1982. Softcover, 82 pages.
Covers early Tonga, the Dutch, Spanish, Engqish and French who all had
designs on the islands, its society and regal system.
**
SOLD **THE LOST CARAVEL. $45.00 Second-hand, excellent condition
except dustjacket faded.
Robert
Langdon. Pacific Publications, 1975. Hardcover, dustjacket, 368 pages,
mono prints. Did Spanish castaways influence the ways of the people of
Tahiti, establishing an Hispano-Polynesian dynasty which affected Polynesian
culture to a great extent?
**
SOLD **THE PEOPLE FROM THE HORIZON. $80.00
Philip
Snow and Stefanie Waine. An illustrated history of the Europeans among
the South Sea islanders. Explorers ans exploiters, writers, artists, whalers
and adventurers. Hard, dust jkt, 296 pages, colour and mono prints.
THIS IS THE PHILIPPINES!
People and Places.Lea T.Castelo Melencico Castelo, Metro Manila,
1980. Covers the twelve major regions of the Philippines. The Marcos family
get a good rap for their 'inspiration'. A vry interesting and usefull book
for an understanding of the people and provinces. Softcover, 313
pages, mpono prints, no index. Copy is in excellent condition. $30
TIKOPIA
RITUL AND BELIEF $30
Raymond
Firth. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1967. Softcover, proof edition,
368 pagesmono photographs. The author is Professor of Anthropology at the
University of London. The book covers an athropological study of the Tikopia
people of Polynesia - of totemism, magic and belief, suicide, and all aspects
of life. Copy offerd is second-hand. The cover is labelled as 'Uncorrected
Proofs', and is this a pre-edotion prior to proper binding, probably hardcover.
This edition square edged bound.
TONGA ISLANDS William
Mariner's Account An Account of the Natives of the Tonga Islands ... with
the Original Grammar and Vocabulary of their Language.
Compiled ... by Mr William Mariner, Several Years Resident in Those Islands.
Vava'u Press, Tonga, 1981. First published in 1817. A very important
work in terms of the history of Tonga. The author was a survivor of the
Port au Prince mssacre, and bcame the adopted son of the warrior king Finau
'Ulukalala II. "His astute observations are a vluabl source of history,
and his story a classic adventure of the South Seas. This is the fourth
edition, with the story of Mariner's Life. Softcover, 461 pages,
with vocabulary dictionery. Very good condition. $45
TRUK
- MAN IN PARADISE. $70 Second-hand, good condition.
Thomas
Gladwin and Seymour Sarason. Published by Werner-Gren Foundation for Athropological
research, Inc. New York, 1953. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology,
Number Twenty. Softcover, 660 pages, mono plates. Copy offered is secondhand
in excellent condition.
TUTURANI - A Political
Journey in the Pacific Islands. Scott L.Malcomson. Hamish Hamilton,
London,1990. A well written personl account of observations of a
political and cultural nature in several islands of the Pacific, and where
he investigated an assassination of an island president, interviewed victims
of US nuclear tsting who now live on a barren island in the Marshalls,
confronted th Fijian brigadier who twive overthrew the government of his
country, experienced civil war in New caledonia - and other interesting
memories. Hardcover, dustjacket, 264 pages, no images, no index,
select bibliography. New copy offered. $35
VOYAGES
TO PARADISE. $32.00
'Exploring
in the Wake of Captain Cook'. National Geographic Society .
Takes
us on a journey through the Pacific, 'into uncharted seas', covering the
three voyages of Cook. The text is not so much historic as contemporary,
with an insight into the peoples of the various lands visited. Excellent
reading. Not a diving text. Hardcover, dustwrapper, 216 pages, full colour.
WALTZING
WITH A DICTATOR. $15.00
The
Marcoses and the Making of American Policy.
Raymond
Bonner. Vintage Books, 1987. Softcover, 570 pages, mono prints. The cover
speaks of 'intrique, corruption, hypocricy, expediency, opportunism, negligence'
- and thats not all related to just the Philippines. An indept expose of
the megalomniac who used the people for his own means, as do all dictators,
and had a wife to share the booty, so to speak. Covers in some depth the
attitude and tolerance, indeed acceptance, by the USA, and the military
bases that cemented the relationhip. New.
|
|