BOOK UPDATE & ERRATA
THE AUSTRALIA RUN
Australian Shipwrecks Volume Six. 
Jack Loney and Peter Stone.

 
THE AUSTRALIA RUN, by Jack Loney and Peter Stone, is number six in th Australian Shipwrecks volumes.
It covers those vessels lost between the United Kingdom and Australia. 
Although the final book in the series, The Australia Run stands alone in its coverage of the vessels lost,
not only on Australian shores, but enroute to or from Australia. 

Full full details on THE AUSTRALIA RUN.

A number of typos and inaccuracies have been noted after publication. 
Many thanks to maritime historian Ron Parsons for pointing out most of these. 

Foreword.
Jack Loney's death is indicated as 13 February 1994. It is 1995, as indicated in his brief biography two pages previous.

Page 5. New Zealnd was never part of New South Wales. It was a no man's land until declared as a separate colony.

Page 79. Vessel Lady Castlreagh, not Lady Castereagh. Discharged convicts at Hobart (not loaded them).

Page 81. Under heading 1830.
Re steamship Sophia Jane. Although correct in that she was the first steamship to make the Australia Run, she actually made South Africa under sail, where she was to be sold. This did not eventuate, and she sailed to Sydney. At no time during her voyage did she actually use steam.

Page 87. Norfolk going to South Amrica for wheat, not returning to England.

Page 92. Elizabeth. Lost from Sydney Cape Breton, Canada to Nova Scotia, not Sydney Australia.

Page 93. Isabella of 31 tons, lost King Island. Parsons disputes this.

Page 98. Marion. Tug Yatala should be government schooner Yatala.

Page 98, and page 105. Vessel Heroine in both instances appear identical according to size and when built, yet entered as wrecked in 1851 and 1853.

Page 99. The Chusan established the first regular mail service by steam.

Page 100. Vessel listed as Edlinton in heading, Eglinton in text. The latter is correct.

Page 102. Condor owned by Gibs & Co, of Liverpool. Messres Gibbs and Bright sometimes operated jointly but not in this instance.

Page 102. Wooden ship Maria was not from Australi when lost.

Page 105. Australian Empress should read Australian Express.

Page 107. The two vessels listed, the Victoria and the Adelaide, are owned by the Australian Royal Mail Line.

Page 109. Barque Annie White should read Annie Wise.

Page 109. Iowa. Built by H. Irvine & Co, not H. Irwin & Co.

Page 110. Mozambique. Left Albany, Western Australia, for Melbourne. She had lain at King Georges Sound for many months having discharges coal for P&).

Page 111. Schomberg. Composite vessel, not wood.

Page 112. Guiding Star built at New Brunswick.

Page 113. Katherine Sharer, not Katherine Shearer.

Page 117. Parsons notes that the Catherine Adamson was blown backwards in rising gale force winds - the opposite that indicated of losing way due to light winds.

Page 118. Oltonia. According to Parsons, this is Ultonia.

Page 118. Ship Windsor. Details should be 676 tons, built 1835, London owned, by th Green family.

Page 124. Ship Der Ost, lost 19 October 1859.

Page 125. Phoenix. Leased by Magee & Co, not owned by them.

Page 125. Trafalgar. Parsons suggests she was not lost in 1860, but in 1864, on a voyage from UK to Havana.

Page 125. Britih Merchant. Shipbuilders were Duthie, not Duthrie.

Page 125. Arabian.1423 ton. Chartered to the White Star Line.

Page 127. Prince of the Seas. Built 1853.

Page 130. Everton. Stranded in Moreton Bay, March 1863; salvged, repaired and re-registered.

Page 138. Narborough. Parsons suggests Narsborough.

Page 139. Fitzjames. Actually continued on to Melbourne where she was condemned; ended her days in the 1890s as a reformatory hulk in Port Adelaide.

Page 140. ... barque General Wood should be Geberal Wool.

Page 140. Light of the Age. Built 1851.

Page 142. Salween - wrecked of the South American coast.

Pages 149, 197 and 231.
Stockholm - should be Stockton-on-Tees (UK).

Page 155. Under ship name Dollerah.
Entry for ship Bengal is listed, incorrectly duplicated. It is correctly listed two entries below.

Page 164. Under ship heading Geltwood.
Date of construction indicates 1816 - should be 1876.

Page 166. Coonatto. Lost on the way home (to England).

Page 173. Loch Sunart. Owned by James Sunart, not Glsgow Shipping Co.

Page 174. Sophia Joakim. Was 1054 tons, not 1984 tons.

Page 181. Refering to vessel George Roper.
The tonnage is given as 2033 ton on page 180, but 22033 on page 181, clearly a type error on the latter.

Page 181. British Commrce was in a collision with the SS County of Aberdeen.

Page 182. Ramsay was an iron barque, not wooden.

Page 184. Berengaria. Built 1874, not 1864.

Page 186. Survivors of the loss of the barcque Yarra were landed at Cossack, not Cossock.

Page 186. Steamer Gulf of Carpentaria was chartered by, not ownded by, the Thames and Mersey Line.

Page 190. Owners o steamship Teddingtom were Milburn & Co, not Melburn.

Page 190. Westland. Not lost according to Parson. Still operation in 1900.

Page 197. Dunedin was built at Port Glasgow, many miles from Glasgow. owned by Shaw, Saville and Albion Ltd.

Page 197. Jane Porter had a gender operation, and was actually James Porter.

Page 197. Dacca. Owned by British India Associated Steamers Ltd.

Page 197. Ashleigh-Brook built at Stockton, not Stockholm, and was a screw steamship of 2927 tons.

Page 198. Ethel in collission with stamer Umbilo, not Umbilco.

Page 199. The loss of the barque Corinth happened in 1893, not 1890.

Page 199. Under vessel Merope, mntion of American ship Babcock, should be F.W.Babcock.

Page 200. Indiana was built in 1873, not 1876.

Page 201. Star of Erin was iron, not wood.

Page 203. Ship Horsa, buil 1860, not 1882.

Page 203. Dorunda owned by British Indi Associated Steamers Ltd.

Page 204 and 213. Iron barque Loch Shiel duplicated, indicating loss in 1894 and 1901. One of these is incorrect.

Page 204. Cambus Wallace. Built Port Glasgow.

Page 207. Vessel St.Mawes Castle, not St.Mawee Castle.

Page 210. Thermoplyae built 1891.

Page 210. Lord Fergus was actually Loch Fergus, 874 tons.

Page 211. Johanne, not Johannes.

Page 213. Orion was of iron, not wood.

Page 213. Vessel should be Stuart, not Stewart.

Page 214. Inverlochy was of steel, not iron.

Page 214. Deptford was a steel screw steamship.

Page 223. Colombia, not Columbia.

Page 224. Cassard lost May 1901, not 1906.

Page 224. Haversham Grange built 1898, not 1902.

Page 233.  Papanui built Dumbarton, Scotland, and registered at Plymouth.

Page 230.  Steamship Trevassa, not Trevessa.

Page 232. Margit was of steel, not iron.

Page 241. Steamer Armagh, not Amagh.

Page 243.Ship Greif, not Grief.

Page 244. Vessel King Cadwallon, not King Cadwallan.

Page 245. Steamer Cornwall was refloated and refitted; broken up in 1949.

Page 247. Stanford was a motor vessel, not steamship.